|
INCI name:Astrocaryum tucuma Butter
Description and composition: The Tucumã is a tree that reaches to measure up to 20 m. Originally from Brazil, but specifically in the Amazon rainforest. The tucuma butter is extracted from the fruit of Astrocaryum tucuma, both of the flesh and the almonds.
Benefits and applications: The tucuma butter is a excellent emollient and presents high power of spreadability and provides soft touch to the skin. It is rich in omega 3.6 and 9, behaving themselves as an excellent moisturizing and high content of fatty acid as lauric, myristic and oleic acid. Application in the hydration products for the skin, body lotions and hair products for damaged hair.
Recommended concentration: 2 à 10%
|