|
INCI name: Mauritia flexuosa Fruit Oil
Description and composition: The name Buriti comes from the Tupi mburi`ti. Buriti in indigenous language means "tree that emits net" or "tree of life". Considered sacred by Indians for her to do everything that is necessary for survival, the house, the objects and food. Origin from Brazil, naturally occurs alone or in groups. The fruiting occurs from December to July.
Benefits and applications: The oil extracted from the pulp presents a fat composition rich in unsaturated fatty acids (palmitic and oleic acid); high content of carotenoids, while behaving as one of the richest sources in pro-vitamin A, high concentrations of tocopherol with excellent antioxidant activity and high oxidative stability. The Buriti oil increases the elasticity and decreases the wilting of the skin exposed to sunlight, presents efficacy in the regeneration of the lipid of the corneal layer and increase of the FPS in cosmetic formulations as sunscreens. It is indicated for cosmetics in anti-aging formulations, sunscreen, products for dried and damaged hair, liquid soaps or shower gel, creams, lotions and emulsions for the skin.
Recommended concentration: 1 à 5%
|